Somatic Sanctuary
Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is a health and wellness benefit that is a wonderful complement to any massage therapy session. We use high quality, 100% pure, therapeutic grade essential oils blended with a fractionated carrier oil for all aromatherapy treatments. In the treatment the blend is applied to the soles of your feet, palms of your hands, on the back, behind the knees, on the ankles, around the ears, and the neck and chest area. This is a premium service that is only $10 to add on to any session. Consider adding it on in your next session. Here are some benefits and uses for some popular essential oils

 

Facts by OrganicFacts.net

 

Lavender

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma which has a particularly clean aroma.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations are made using lavender oil.

Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Today, lavender essential oil is frequently used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Peppermint

The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms, as well as for pain relief. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in the manufacturing of soap, shampoo, cigarettes, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.

Peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses, and its impressively long history often gives it the prestigious title as the world’s oldest medicine.

Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by the scientific community. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets, and is even prescribed by doctors of alternative and modern medicine.

Peppermint oil can also be used as a flavoring agent. You will find very few people who find peppermint unsuitable to their palate. Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C.

 

Eucalyptus

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil are well-known and wide ranging, and its properties include anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal qualities. Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinctive taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it’s not very popular as an aromatherapy oil because little was known about it until recent centuries, rather than the more ancient aromatherapy substances. The numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world, and it has stimulated a great deal of exploration into its usage in aromatherapy as well as in conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall, evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, scientifically classified as Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree, depending on where it is located in the world.

Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is still Australia.
Due to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol which is present in it’s makeup, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes.

Tangerine

The health benefits of Tangerine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic substance.

This is yet another essential oil from a citrus fruit. You might be familiar with “tangerines”, and when you study about essential oils of mandarin oranges, you will find that tangerines are almost identical to mandarin oranges, with the exception that it is has a deeper orange color, lacks pips, and is harvested in a different time of the year than mandarin oranges.

Even the botanical name for tangerines and mandarin oranges is the same. Botanically, they are both known as Citrus Reticulata. It is native to China, and from there, it spread to other parts of the world. Just like mandarin orange essential oil, the essential oil of tangerine is extracted by cold compression of its peels and contains alpha pinene, alpha thujone, beta pinene, camphene, citronellal, gamma terpinolene, geranial, limonene, linalool, myrcene, nerol, sabinene and terpineol as its chief components.

Cintronella

The health benefits of Citronella Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.

Citronella is a grass that mainly grows in some Asian countries and some islands of the South Pacific. It has a rich, crisp lemony aroma and thus bears the name Citronella. The essential oil of citronella is extracted from two varieties of citronella. The first one is the Ceylon variety, whose scientific name is Cymbopogon Nardus and the second one is Java variety, called Cymbopogon Winterianus in botanical terminology. In both cases, the essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh plant.

While the first variety yields an oil whose main components are citronellol, citronellal, geraniol, limonene and methyl isoeugenol, the oil obtained from the second variety contains citronellal, geraniol, geranyl acetate and limonene as its chief constituents, with geraniol and citronellal higher in concentrations than the former variety. Hence, the oil obtained from the Java variety is considered to be higher quality. The main producers of this essential oil are China and Indonesia. This oil is also produced by certain other Asian, South & Latin American and African countries in smaller amounts.

 

Cassia

The health benefits of Cassia Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-diarrhea, antidepressant, anti-emetic, anti-galactogogue, antimicrobial, anti-rheumatic, anti-arthritic, astringent, antiviral, carminative, circulatory, emenagogue, febrifuge and stimulant substance.

The scientific name of Cassia is Cinnamomum Cassia. It is also known by two other botanical names, Laurus Cassia and Cinnamomum Aromaticum. This evergreen tree is native to China and Burma and is commonly known as Chinese Cinnamon. Its bark is actually used to flavor food and beverages, just like original Cinnamon. The essential oil of Cassia is derived by steam distillation of its leaves and twigs. Bark is also used sometimes to extract the oil. The chief constituents of the essential oil of Cassia are benzaldehyde, chavicol, cinnamic aldehyde, cinnamyl acetate and linalool. Chinese healers knew the medicinal uses of Cassia far back in history. It is believed that it is from them, the medicinal uses of this plant spread to other parts of the world.

Anise

The health benefits of Anise Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-epileptic, anti-hysteric, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant and vermifuge substance.

Since ancient times, anise has been in use as a spice and flavoring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavor liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.
The essential oil of anise is extracted by steam distillation of dried fruits of anise, or Pimpinella Anisum, as it is known in botanical terminology, which yields a thin and clear oil of which Anethol is the prime constituent, consisting of about 90 percent of it and is also responsible for its characteristic aroma. The other constituents are alpha pinene, anisaldehyde, beta pinene, camphene, linalool, cis & trans-anethol, safrol, and acetoanisol.

Ylang Ylang

The health benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative substance.

This essential oil was not widely known about until very recently, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television and global media, it soon became a household name and a favorite for aromatherapists.

Vanilla

The health benefits of Vanilla Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antioxidant, aphrodisiac, anticarcinogenic, febrifuge, antidepressant, sedative, tranquilizing and relaxing substance.

If you always thought that the word ‘Vanilla’ was the proprietary property of all those industries producing those mouth watering ice creams, chocolates, cakes, pastries, custards, biscuits, confections and soft drinks, and that there could not be a better use for it, then you were wrong.

The Essential Oil of Vanilla is extracted by solvent extraction of a resinous substance obtained from fermented vanilla beans. These beans come from vanilla plants, a creeper that grows mainly in Mexico and neighboring countries and bears the scientific name Vanilla Planifolia. Its main components are Acetic Acid, Capric Acid, Eugenol, Furfural, Isobutyric Acid and Vanillin Hydroxybenzaldehyde. Most of the flavors that include “vanilla” are not actually derived from proper vanilla at all. They are synthesized from hydrocarbons.

Apart from its widespread use as a flavoring agent in certain organic foods, beverages and pharmaceutical industries as well as in culinary endeavors, the essential oil of vanilla has found extensive use in the world of medicine as well. A more complete explanation of these medical benefits are explained below.

 

Associated Bodywork & Massage Professionals
© Copyright 2017 Somatic Sanctuary. All rights reserved.